Skip navigation

Privacy

One Nucleus Limited is a not-for-profit Life Sciences & Healthcare membership organisation centred on the Greater London-Cambridge-East of England corridor. 


What Information do we Collect and How Will it be Used?

When you join One Nucleus or contact us we record your name, role title, phone numbers and email address as well as any company name and a postal address. We also record your initial preferences for communication.  

We use the details you provide to supply membership, networking and event services to you.

We always balance our legitimate interests to use your personal information with your rights and reasonable expectations that we use your data in this way.

The information may also be used by One Nucleus Limited for marketing purposes and you could be contacted by letter, telephone or e-mail with details of future events and courses organised or promoted by One Nucleus Limited which may be of interest to you.

Members may be contacted by Publishing Events Limited in relation to the publication of the One Nucleus Members’ annual directory.
Your data may be disclosed to venues and partners for co-hosted jointly run events and to third parties offering partnering and courier services for One Nucleus Limited events. We do not sell your personal information to other third-party organisations for marketing, fundraising or campaigning purposes. 

Updating your Communication Preferences

You can update your preferences by contacting info@onenucleus.com  to either opt out or to opt in to communications. We will confirm that this has been actioned.

You can also use the unsubscribe links on each type of email newsletter from us that you do not wish to receive.

Depending on your preferences and your agreement, we will keep you up to date with relevant news, events, invitations and contacts.

Security and Retention

Once we receive your information we use technical and organisational ways to protect your data and prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We process online debit/credit card payments securely through our secure payment gateway which is PCI DSS Compliant. We do not store debit/credit card details. 

We keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


Access to your Information, its Correction or Removal

You can request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  We can explain why we hold this information. You can ask us at any time to stop contacting you.

Cookies and Website Usage

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies to track visitor use of our website for example which pages on our website are most often visited. Cookies do not store or reveal any personal information about you. You can set your browser not to accept cookies but some of our website features may not function without cookies.


Links from our Site

Our website includes news, connections and links to other websites. We cannot be held responsible for the policies of other websites that we link to, and you access these websites at your own risk. 

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns about this Privacy Notice or about how we deal with data, or how we’ve used your data, please contact:
Tony Jones, CEO and data protection officer via info@onenucleus.com or at One Nucleus Limited, The Portway, Granta Park, Cambridge CB21 6GS. 

We are registered in England & Wales under Company Number 3990977.

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Please check this section of our website for any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice
May 2018